Brown Wins 2013 U.S. Open on Lake Mead

Brown Wins 2013 U.S. Open on Lake Mead

(Photo by Dan O'Sullivan) The rule for the week at the 31st Anniversary WON Bass Nitro Boats / Mercury U.S. Open had been consistency. The anglers that seemed to fare the best had been those who had managed to put together steady limits, avoiding the wild swings that can happen in a event on Lake ...

(Photo by Dan O'Sullivan) The rule for the week at the 31st Anniversary WON Bass Nitro Boats / Mercury U.S. Open had been consistency.   The anglers that seemed to fare the best had been those who had managed to put together steady limits, avoiding the wild swings that can happen in a event on Lake Mead.

Rusty Brown proved that one more time on the final day, and claimed the title of U.S. Open Champion.

The Tustin, Calif. pro posted his third consecutive limit weighing in excess of 10 pounds to claim his first U.S. Open victory. His final day limit of 10.81 pounds pushed his three day total to 31.25 pounds and help him eclipse a hard charging Clifford Pirch; a two-time U.S. Open Champion who bagged a 15.48-pound bag to give him his second consecutive runner up finish with a total weight of 30.32 pounds. Day two leader Brett Hite stumbled slightly in his quest for three consecutive 10 pound limits, and brought 9.03 pounds to the Callville Bay Marina scales and slipped to third place with 30.09 pounds.

Brown credited three lures, and his ability to slow down and fish his areas thoroughly with the win. "I knew there were quality fish in the Gregg Basin area, so I just had to slow down and fish back and forth around grass beds to try and trigger the big fish into biting. I caught my fish on a Rapala Skitter Walk and a few on a Vixen, a shad colored Pro Line spinnerbait with smaller sized willowleaf blades and a Storm Arashi 3 Squarebill crankbait."

He said he used erratic retrieves around grass beds trying to contact the grass without bogging the baits down. he also said that he tried to focus on grinding out the right kinds of bites. "I fished really hard for three days, after a good practice, and knew that if I just kept fishing without getting in a hurry, I would get the right bites," he said. "Everything went great this week, and I couldn't be happier with the result."

He also said he has dreamed of being a U.S. Open Champion, and humbled by the accomplishment. "I can't believe I'm standing here with my name on the same list of the guys I've watched win this tournament for so many years," he said. "I've got great sponsors who have stood behind me in working at this for many years and it's really great to be one of the guys who have won this tournament."

Merlin Nunes of Vacaville, Calif. fished with Pirch on the final day, and his participation in the 15.47-pound limit brought his three day total weight to 31.78 pounds to claim the AAA Division championship. He was followed by Robert Jeannotte, who finished with 30.55 pounds to finish in second place for the third consecutive day. Day two AAA leader Scott Palumbo finished in third place with 28.95 pounds.







































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































PlaceNameHometownWeightPenaltyBig FishTotal
1Rusty BrownTustin CA31.253.9231.25
2Clifford PirchPayson AZ30.720.45.230.32
3Brett HitePhoenix AZ30.093.0430.09
4Justin HanoldPoway CA29.663.4929.66
5Tommy JonovichPhoenix AZ29.820.229.62
6Gary DobynsYuba City CA28.892.5228.89
7Joe Uribe, Jr.Lake Forest CA28.560.23.4728.36
8Chris BozarthHenderson NV27.262.8227.26
9Morizo ShimizuOsaka JP26.853.1626.85
10Jamie CyphersCedar City UT26.773.1426.77
11Todd HermanGilbert AZ26.074.4926.07
12Aaron LeonHenderson NV26.440.42.826.04
13Ben ByrdMoab UT25.7225.72
14Bill BrownGrand Junction CO25.6425.64
15Todd WoodsSan Dimas CA25.422.5925.42
16John PerkinsLake Havasu City AZ25.352.9125.35
17Shaun BaileyLake Havasu City AZ25.590.43.7325.19
18Paul HodgesGlendale AZ24.9624.96
19Randy BlaukatJoplin MO24.884.1124.88
20Ray ArbesuHenderson NV25.220.43.124.82
21Garrett HowardRiverside CA24.750.43.324.35
22Johnny JohnsonLakeside AZ24.1724.17
23Randy Estrada, M.D.Corona CA24.0424.04
24Klayton BeldenEl Cajon CA23.9523.95
25Kenichi TanakaMinamikawachigun23.892.723.89
26Patrick WhitakerGilbert AZ23.8723.87
27Dorne SotoHenderson NV23.620.223.42
28Brett Allen LeberDixon CA23.3523.35
29John MurrayPhoenix AZ23.223.3223.22
30Josh RhodesLakeside CA23.083.8723.08
31Gary PinholsterLake Havasu City AZ23.190.222.99
32Steve GibsonLas Vegas NV22.733.0622.73
32Claude SimsBoerne TX22.930.222.73
34Sean StaffordFairfield CA22.830.222.63
35Andy ManahlMesa AZ22.770.222.57
36Roy HawkLake Havasu City AZ22.473.2322.47
37Kyle GroverTrabuco Canyon CA22.360.222.16
38Phillip DutraAntioch CA21.963.1521.96
39Rich TauberCamarillo CA21.853.9921.85
40Aaron MartensLeeds AL21.7821.78
41Kevin NorlingSan Diego CA21.7721.77
42Gabe BolivarRamona CA21.723.4521.72
43Matt ShuraGilbert AZ21.6221.62
44Justin KerrLake Havasu City AZ21.512.8821.51
45Derek YamamotoBoulder City CO21.4921.49
46David ValdiviaNorwalk CA21.660.221.46
47Shawn LeeArroyo Grande CA21.550.23.3221.35
48Clayton MeyerHenderson NV21.323.1221.32
49Ken WhalenLompoc CA21.250.221.05
50Byron VelvickDel Rio TX21.0221.02
51Raymond ArcherGreeley CO2121
52Bobby LanhamCave Creek AZ20.7820.78
53Stephen PikeLas Vegas NV20.7120.71
54Dick WatsonAlta Loma CA20.70.420.3
55Kevin WigginsLas Vegas NV20.2720.27
56John WeisfussOxnard CA20.450.220.25
57Vu AuTucson AZ20.370.220.17
58Marco ValdezMesa AZ20.1420.14
59Rick MasonGlendale AZ19.992.319.99
60Garrett LorenzenEscondido CA19.892.719.89
61Kevin CarusoGlendale AZ19.873.219.87
62Jamie ShawCoolidge AZ19.8219.82
63Devin McDonaldLas Vegas NV19.653.0419.65
64Dave WendrichElko NV19.5919.59
65Ricky ShabazzRialto CA19.5619.56
66Bill O'ShinnGranite Bay CA19.482.8319.48
67Neil FloresMenifee CA19.4519.45
68Matt MasseyGolden CO19.3319.33
69Ed ArledgeValley Center CA19.2319.23
70Jiggs BennMyrtle Creek OR19.172.6719.17
71Rick ClunnAva MO18.9918.99
72John MackeyBoulder City NV18.9518.95
73Mark PoeCoolidge AZ18.872.9418.87
74Randy CnotaTucson AZ18.980.218.78
75John MorrowBrea CA18.3818.38
76Craig MillerLas Vegas NV18.3318.33
77Keith BeeverAliso Viejo CA18.470.218.27
78Ken PhillipsAntioch CA18.0918.09
79Neil CampbellFallbrook CA17.4417.44
79Jay WrightPasadena CA17.442.7517.44
81Gary FreemanLas Vegas NV17.4117.41
82Ernie StumpfCarrollton TX17.60.22.7717.4
83Michael CarusoPeoria AZ17.325.0817.32
84Jonathan D. DemonetDowney CA17.217.2
85Vern RidgwayChandler AZ17.1217.12
85Ed ShaverLake Havasu City AZ17.1217.12
87Mike BrillhartWaddell AZ1616
88Nick YoungOntario OR15.9315.93
89Gary BoydReseda CA15.752.4215.75
90Mike FolkestadVilla Park CA15.840.22.2715.64
91Guy SavidanYorba Linda CA15.582.6815.58
92William RuehlePeoria AZ15.4115.41
93Shane MolineKingman AZ15.1615.16
94Stephen PatekChula Vista CA14.842.6214.84
95David PeltierActon CA14.8214.82
96Gerald KimzeyWillcox AZ14.692.8314.69
97Scott WingoSan Diego CA14.573.3514.57
98Jason BurchfieldLas Vegas NV14.910.414.51
98Thomas WennerlundGilbert AZ14.5114.51
100Clyde EvansLas Vegas NV14.414.4
101Marvin BarellanoMonterey Park CA14.2714.27
102George KramerLake Elsinore CA14.450.214.25
103Michael PhuaChino CA14.1614.16
103Joseph RafteryLas Vegas NV14.1614.16
105Steve MolinariWaddell AZ14.0114.01
106Trey CampbellGardena CA


...

Wired2Fish.com Recommended Stories