Hite Takes US Open Lead on Lake Mead

Hite Takes US Open Lead on Lake Mead

When it comes to winning bass fishing tournaments, having a level of consistency is recommended. To win a WON Bass Nitro Boats / Mercury U.S. Open; consistency is almost mandatory. In an event that is frequently billed as one of the toughest bass fishing events in the world, the angler who is able to produce ...

 

When it comes to winning bass fishing tournaments, having a level of consistency is recommended. To win a WON Bass Nitro Boats / Mercury U.S. Open; consistency is almost mandatory.

In an event that is frequently billed as one of the toughest bass fishing events in the world, the angler who is able to produce consistent limits full of two-pound bass is one who will be rewarded.   That game plan stands in contradiction to those anglers who throw caution to the wind and look for one big fish then try to fill in around it; especially on Lake Mead in the summer.

Such was the case on day two of the U.S. Open of Bass Fishing on Lake Mead, as a group of anglers began to separate themselves from the field by producing steady limits.

Carrying the mantle of consistency the most was Phoenix, Ariz. pro Brett Hite; a veteran of many U.S. Opens and an FLW Tour Champion, produced a 10.25-pound limit today to bring his total weight to 21.06 pounds to take the lead on day two.  In search of his first WON Bass Nitro Boats / Mercury.

U.S. Open title, Hite holds a .62-pound lead over Tustin, Calif. pro Rusty Brown who produced a limit weighing 10.17 pounds today to bring his total to 20.44 pounds, and second place.

Joe Uribe Jr., of Lake Forest, Calif. was the exception to the consistency rule today. He upgraded his day one weight by nearly three pounds with an 11.46-pound limit that brought him from 18th place to third with a total of 20.39 pounds. Their efforts, along with the close proximity of weights throughout the rest in the top five and beyond set up what is sure to be an exciting final day tomorrow.

Hite said that he strategized himself for consistency. "You really have to try and produce limits that are going to give you the chance to win a tournament here at Lake Mead, and those are consistent limits," said Hite. "I try to get a couple of those better bites in the morning and then fill it in with keepers as the days go on. I had three fish today that were excellent quality and two that were solid keepers."

Hite also said that he feels like he can continue his search for consistency, and hopes to have a little increase tomorrow. "I feel like I am doing something that will help me catch fish behind others, and I'm getting the right bites," said Hite. "That being said, I'd love to catch 12 pounds tomorrow and feel great about my chances."

Brown also planned on trying to be steady. "I felt like if I could catch 10 pounds a day I would be in position to win," he said. "I was able to move around a little bit more yesterday, but had to slow down and work the areas a little slower today, and feel like if I stay with my strengths tomorrow I'll have a good chance."

Uribe said that he figured out something that helped him increase his position on day two. "I really slowed down today and fished on the bottom," he said. "I practiced with a reaction bait, but the fish haven't moved up in these cloudy conditions, so I put a spinning rod in my hands and stayed with that all day; in fact, I need to go to the tackle store and buy some more worms because I'm running really low after today."

The AAA leader Scott Palumbo, also from Phoenix, Ariz. proved that the consistency game worked by taking part in producing a 10.17-pound limit today to move from sixth place to the lead with 20.98 pounds. He holds a scant half-pound lead over Robert Jeannotte from Henderson, Nev. who upped his total to 20.47 pounds, and finished in second place for the second day in a row.

The full fields of both the Pro and the AAA anglers will compete on Wednesday for the chance to be crowned the 2013 WON Bass Nitro Boats / Mercury U.S. Open Champion.

Two Day Pro Standings

 

































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































PlaceNameHometownWeightPenaltyBig FishTotal
1Brett HitePhoenix AZ21.063.0421.06
2Rusty BrownTustin CA20.443.9220.44
3Joe Uribe, Jr.Lake Forest CA20.590.23.4720.39
4Tommy JonovichPhoenix AZ20.380.220.18
5Todd HermanGilbert AZ19.424.4919.42
6Jamie CyphersCedar City UT19.123.1419.12
7Gary DobynsYuba City CA18.612.5218.61
8John MurrayPhoenix AZ18.513.3218.51
9Chris BozarthHenderson NV18.272.8218.27
10Devin McDonaldLas Vegas NV18.133.0418.13
11Randy BlaukatJoplin MO18.114.1118.11
12Morizo ShimizuOsaka JP17.73.1617.7
13Ben ByrdMoab UT17.6617.66
14Aaron LeonHenderson NV17.570.417.17
15Patrick WhitakerGilbert AZ17.1617.16
16Ray ArbesuHenderson NV17.270.23.117.07
17Paul HodgesGlendale AZ16.8416.84
18Aaron MartensLeeds AL16.6216.62
19Shaun BaileyLake Havasu City AZ16.740.23.7316.54
20Claude SimsBoerne TX16.740.216.54
21Todd WoodsSan Dimas CA16.542.5916.54
22Johnny JohnsonLakeside AZ16.5216.52
23Phillip DutraAntioch CA16.293.1516.29
24Bill BrownGrand Junction CO16.1916.19
25Randy CnotaTucson AZ16.270.216.07
26Justin HanoldPoway CA15.9715.97
27Matt ShuraGilbert AZ15.915.9
28Randy Estrada, M.D.Corona CA15.8915.89
29Kenichi TanakaMinamikawachigun15.872.715.87
30Shawn LeeArroyo Grande CA15.833.3215.83
31Josh RhodesLakeside CA15.643.8715.64
32Gary PinholsterLake Havasu City AZ15.790.215.59
33John MackeyBoulder City NV15.5815.58
34Kyle GroverTrabuco Canyon CA15.770.215.57
35Gary FreemanLas Vegas NV15.3515.35
36Rick MasonGlendale AZ15.232.315.23
37Dorne SotoHenderson NV15.1815.18
38Kevin NorlingSan Diego CA15.115.1
39Ed ArledgeValley Center CA15.0915.09
40Byron VelvickDel Rio TX15.0715.07
41Brett Allen LeberDixon CA15.0115.01
42John PerkinsLake Havasu City AZ14.942.9114.94
43Clifford PirchPayson AZ15.240.414.84
44Garrett HowardRiverside CA15.030.414.63
45Steve GibsonLas Vegas NV14.543.0614.54
46Sean StaffordFairfield CA14.570.214.37
47Dave WendrichElko NV14.3614.36
48Derek YamamotoBoulder City CO14.3514.35
49David ValdiviaNorwalk CA14.550.214.35
50Gary BoydReseda CA14.232.4214.23
51Michael PhuaChino CA14.1614.16
52Vu AuTucson AZ14.340.214.14
53Michael CarusoPeoria AZ14.135.0814.13
54Jamie ShawCoolidge AZ14.114.1
55Roy HawkLake Havasu City AZ14.093.2314.09
56Justin KerrLake Havasu City AZ14.032.8814.03
57Andy ManahlMesa AZ14.0114.01
58Ken WhalenLompoc CA14.0114.01
59Marco ValdezMesa AZ13.9113.91
60Klayton BeldenEl Cajon CA13.8713.87
61Ken PhillipsAntioch CA13.8713.87
62Ricky ShabazzRialto CA13.8613.86
63Neil FloresMenifee CA13.8413.84
64Kevin WigginsLas Vegas NV13.6313.63
65Stephen PikeLas Vegas NV13.513.5
66Matt MasseyGolden CO13.4213.42
67John WeisfussOxnard CA13.3913.39
68Raymond ArcherGreeley CO13.3213.32
69Garrett LorenzenEscondido CA13.262.713.26
70Bobby LanhamCave Creek AZ13.2413.24
71Clayton MeyerHenderson NV13.053.1213.05
72Rich TauberCamarillo CA12.8812.88
73Trey CampbellGardena CA12.8412.84
74David PeltierActon CA12.8112.81
75John MorrowBrea CA12.6412.64
76Ed ShaverLake Havasu City AZ12.512.5
77Craig MillerLas Vegas NV12.3512.35
78Joseph RafteryLas Vegas NV12.2712.27
79Guy SavidanYorba Linda CA12.152.6812.15
80Gerald KimzeyWillcox AZ12.132.8312.13
81Scott WingoSan Diego CA12.123.3512.12
82Kevin CarusoGlendale AZ11.93.211.9
83Keith BeeverAliso Viejo CA11.7711.77
84Jiggs BennMyrtle Creek OR11.6611.66
85Melvin WilliamsChula Vista CA11.6311.63
86Max BauerLa Mesa CA11.3811.38
87Trevor YoungFontana CA11.1311.13
88Dick WatsonAlta Loma CA11.30.211.1
89Gabe BolivarRamona CA1111
90Gary RobbinsBurbank CA10.9110.91
91Vern RidgwayChandler AZ10.8810.88
92Vince GennaroHenderson NV10.8710.87
93Mike FolkestadVilla Park CA10.852.2710.85
94William RuehlePeoria AZ10.6810.68
95Robert SchoesslerHenderson NV10.5910.59
96Wade StrelicEl Cajon CA10.5610.56
97Mike LavalleeSandy UT10.5110.51
98Mike BrillhartWaddell AZ10.3610.36
99Jason BorofkaSalinas CA10.183.2210.18
100Stephen PatekChula Vista CA10.052.6210.05
101Shane MolineKingman AZ10.0410.04
102Steve MolinariWaddell AZ10.01

Wired2Fish.com Recommended Stories